The Beauty Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Meadowfoam Seed Oil may not be as well-known as jojoba or Argan oil – but it surely deserves our attention for its wonderful beauty benefits. The oil is extracted from seeds of the Meadowfoam plant when in bloom, native to Oregon, California and Western Canada. While the research into its exact benefits certainly needs to be expanded, there are some great ways it can benefit your health and beauty based on theoretical and anecdotal evidence.
This oil has a unique structure, which allows it to moisturize your skin or hair without leaving a greasy, oily feeling behind. Read on to find out why you may want to add cosmetics that contain Meadowfoam Seed Oil to your beauty routine.
Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil
One of the main benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil is its ability to lock moisture into your skin. This is possible because the oil contains substances called emollients, which create a protective layer over your skin. This allows the rest of the skincare formula to penetrate your skin and nourish it.
It also has a similar effect when used in haircare and helps prevent frizz, tangling or brittleness. While this is not entirely scientifically proven to be true due to lack of research yet, it’s also believed that Meadowfoam Seed Oil is especially good for dyed hair, as it can minimize colour stripping.
The oil is also fantastic at keeping your skin in the sweet spot where it’s neither oily and dry – this makes it a great choice for any skin type, but particularly for those who have both oily and dry zones on their face. It leaves you with dewy, fresh complexion rather than a greasy feel many other cosmetic oils are associated with.
The oil is rich in antioxidants which help prevent signs of aging skin, such as fine lines – but also make it a great way to fight acne, dryness and redness.
Meadowfoam and sustainability
Meadowfoam Seed Oil doesn’t just carry beauty benefits, it’s also exceptionally sustainable! It doesn’t need any pesticides or herbicides to produce large yields and isn’t sourced from any natural areas that would suffer because of the harvest.
To reduce the amount of waste produced in production, the pressed seeds, along with other parts of the plant, can be used to enrich the diets of livestock.
Longer product lifespan
There are very few things as annoying as wasting skincare products because they’ve gone past their expiry date. Thankfully, Meadowfoam Seed Oil itself has a very long shelf life compared to other cosmetic oils. Additionally, it also prevents the whole formula of the product from oxidising, extending the lifespan of other ingredients as well.
This means that, besides being a natural, eco-friendly ingredient by itself, it improves the sustainability of the products it’s added to, as it ensures that they won’t go to waste!
Altogether, Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a great, well-rounded ingredient with many beauty benefits. It’s a shame this wonderful oil isn’t used more often. If you want to give Meadowfoam Seed Oil a try in your skincare routine, it’s one of the main ingredients in our Vitamin C and Collagen serum!